Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Indonesian Fiancee Visa Help


Indonesian Fiancee Visa Assistance to help you prepare your petition for immigration of your Fiancee or Spouse to the USA.

I-129F is the first steps necessary for a foreign citizen beneficiary to come to the U.S. for marriage and residence.

To qualify for a fiancé(e) / K visa, the following criteria must be met:

  • one party is a U.S. citizen;
  • both parties are legally free to marry;
  • the marriage will take place within 90 days of the fiancé(e) entering the United States on the fiancé(e) visa.

To file a petition for fiancé(e) / K visa for an intended alien spouse, an American Citizen fiancée/fiancé must file the Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F with the Department of Homeland Security’s U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in the United States.  129F petition cannot be filed at an Embassy, Consulate or U.S. Immigration office abroad.

It generally takes 3 - 6 months for USCIS to adjudicate an I-129F.  The approved petition is sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) in New Hampshire for additional processing before being forwarded to the Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the fiancé(e) visa applicant's place of residence.

Receipt of the approved petition overseas takes a minimum of 4 weeks.  An approved I-129F is valid for four months from the date of approval.

Consular Section will notify beneficiary via email when the approved petition is received from the NVC and provide the beneficiary with the necessary forms and instructions to apply for a K1 visa.  A fiancé(e) visa applicant is an intending immigrant therefore, must meet documentary requirements similar to the requirements of an immigrant visa applicant

Fiancé(e) Visa Interview

Visa interviews are a discussion between the consular officer and the applicant.  The US citizen petitioner may accompany the beneficiary to the interview, but may be asked to remain outside the room for part of the interview. Due to space constraints, third parties (including lawyers) are generally not allowed to be present at the interview, though exceptions may be granted for those who do not speak Indonesian or English and need a translator, or those who need physical assistance.

All visa applicants between age 14 and 80 will have fingerprints scanned at the time of the interview.

Each applicant, regardless of age, must appear in person for his/her interview. At that time, all the documents will be evaluated and a decision will be made. There can be no guarantee regarding the outcome of the interview, and applicants are advised not to make travel arrangements until after the visa has been approved.

Please note that applicant should plan to be at the Embassy throughout the entire morning.

 

After the Visa Approved an Issued

K-1 visa is valid for six months for a single entry into the U.S.  After the beneficiary receives a K-1 visa, the beneficiary travels to the U.S. to marry the petitioner. The marriage must be legally possible according to laws of the state in the United States where the marriage will take place. The marriage must be concluded within 90 days of the visa applicant’s admission into the United States, otherwise the alien must leave the U.S.

After the marriage, the foreign spouse must file Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status) with the USCIS office that serves the area where you live. 



-

You may also apply to bring your fiancee's unmarried children, who are under age 21, to the United States.

After arriving in the United States, your fiancee will be eligible to apply for a work permit. (You should note that INS might not be able to process the work permit within the 90-day time limit for your marriage to take place.) If your fiancee applies for adjustment to permanent resident status, your fiancee must re-apply for a new work permit after the marriage.

By law, a fiance(e) petition can only be filed in the United States at an office of the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). The petitioner must be a U.S. Citizen.

The fiance(e) petition (Form I-129-F) and two G-325-A biographic information forms. You must fill out completely both the petition and biographic information forms. Your fiance(e) will be required to present the supporting financial documents at the time of his/her visa interview.

Legal permanent residents may not file petitions for fiancee visas, although they may petition for the immigration of their new spouse after the wedding (see Bringing My Spouse to Live in the U.S.).

Expert Tip # 5

Attach a typed cover letter to the I-129F. As you have attached many documents to the I-129F, sort these out in a logical order, then type a cover sheet as an index to list all of the documents submitted. A sample cover letter is shown at Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook. This will make it easier for the USCIS officer to review your file, to find the documents he is looking for. A neat, easy to examine package gives the impression that yours is a serious and sincere application. The less doubt the examining officer has regarding the sincerity of your application the faster it will be processed.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips