Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Indonesian Fiancee Visa Help


Indonesian Fiancee Visa Assistance to help you prepare your petition for immigration of your Fiancee or Spouse to the USA.

I-129F is the first steps necessary for a foreign citizen beneficiary to come to the U.S. for marriage and residence.

To qualify for a fiancé(e) / K visa, the following criteria must be met:

  • one party is a U.S. citizen;
  • both parties are legally free to marry;
  • the marriage will take place within 90 days of the fiancé(e) entering the United States on the fiancé(e) visa.

To file a petition for fiancé(e) / K visa for an intended alien spouse, an American Citizen fiancée/fiancé must file the Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F with the Department of Homeland Security’s U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in the United States.  129F petition cannot be filed at an Embassy, Consulate or U.S. Immigration office abroad.

It generally takes 3 - 6 months for USCIS to adjudicate an I-129F.  The approved petition is sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) in New Hampshire for additional processing before being forwarded to the Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the fiancé(e) visa applicant's place of residence.

Receipt of the approved petition overseas takes a minimum of 4 weeks.  An approved I-129F is valid for four months from the date of approval.

Consular Section will notify beneficiary via email when the approved petition is received from the NVC and provide the beneficiary with the necessary forms and instructions to apply for a K1 visa.  A fiancé(e) visa applicant is an intending immigrant therefore, must meet documentary requirements similar to the requirements of an immigrant visa applicant

Fiancé(e) Visa Interview

Visa interviews are a discussion between the consular officer and the applicant.  The US citizen petitioner may accompany the beneficiary to the interview, but may be asked to remain outside the room for part of the interview. Due to space constraints, third parties (including lawyers) are generally not allowed to be present at the interview, though exceptions may be granted for those who do not speak Indonesian or English and need a translator, or those who need physical assistance.

All visa applicants between age 14 and 80 will have fingerprints scanned at the time of the interview.

Each applicant, regardless of age, must appear in person for his/her interview. At that time, all the documents will be evaluated and a decision will be made. There can be no guarantee regarding the outcome of the interview, and applicants are advised not to make travel arrangements until after the visa has been approved.

Please note that applicant should plan to be at the Embassy throughout the entire morning.

 

After the Visa Approved an Issued

K-1 visa is valid for six months for a single entry into the U.S.  After the beneficiary receives a K-1 visa, the beneficiary travels to the U.S. to marry the petitioner. The marriage must be legally possible according to laws of the state in the United States where the marriage will take place. The marriage must be concluded within 90 days of the visa applicant’s admission into the United States, otherwise the alien must leave the U.S.

After the marriage, the foreign spouse must file Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status) with the USCIS office that serves the area where you live. 



-

Some fiancees think they might want to get married, but are not 100% certain, and need more time to get to know each other or to adjust to the new country. The fiancee may qualify for a visitor visa if the intention is not to get married in the USA (but to come and go and get married in another country, to return again on an immigrant visa). However, by applying for a K-1, the foreign fiancee may be much more open about their intentions since the purpose of the visa is to allow a foreign citizen to remain in the United States for 90 days to get married, with the idea of living and working legally after marriage. If the intent to marry is made clear enough, and something does happen that makes the couple decide not to marry, then the fiancee may leave the country without repercussions. However, in the case that the couple marry after entry on another type of temporary visa, there are some penalties under the law. In many cases the marriage will be upheld and immigrant status granted to the foreign spouse, but sometimes the foreign spouse risks being deported. Limitations have also been put into place to discourage marriage by visitors on other visas. For example, a K1 visa may not be issued to a recent student visitor (to discourage foreigners being students merely for the purpose of meeting US spouses). Though the K1 visa may take more time in planning, it minimizes risks that wedding plans will be scuttled at the last moment by a denial of admission.

Expert Tip # 6

Request the consulate to open a “Provisional File”. Once USCIS completes its review of your I-129F, it will send you a notice, I-797C advising the application is approved, then hand off the file to the U.S. State Department to be sent to the overseas consulate that handles the region where your Fiancee is. Typically about a month will go by before the consulate receives the file, and can take action to contact your Fiancee and send her Packet 3. The I-797C that you receive will confirm which consulate the file is being sent to. Contact the consulate immediately via phone or fax and ask if they can open a “Provisional File”. If that consulate allows them to open such a file, then send them a fax requesting this, along with a copy of the I-797C that you received. The consulate will not schedule an interview with your Fiancee until the actual file has arrived, but can send the Packet 3 to your Fiancee for her to respond to.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips