Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Indonesian Fiancee Visa Help


Indonesian Fiancee Visa Assistance to help you prepare your petition for immigration of your Fiancee or Spouse to the USA.

I-129F is the first steps necessary for a foreign citizen beneficiary to come to the U.S. for marriage and residence.

To qualify for a fiancé(e) / K visa, the following criteria must be met:

  • one party is a U.S. citizen;
  • both parties are legally free to marry;
  • the marriage will take place within 90 days of the fiancé(e) entering the United States on the fiancé(e) visa.

To file a petition for fiancé(e) / K visa for an intended alien spouse, an American Citizen fiancée/fiancé must file the Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F with the Department of Homeland Security’s U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in the United States.  129F petition cannot be filed at an Embassy, Consulate or U.S. Immigration office abroad.

It generally takes 3 - 6 months for USCIS to adjudicate an I-129F.  The approved petition is sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) in New Hampshire for additional processing before being forwarded to the Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the fiancé(e) visa applicant's place of residence.

Receipt of the approved petition overseas takes a minimum of 4 weeks.  An approved I-129F is valid for four months from the date of approval.

Consular Section will notify beneficiary via email when the approved petition is received from the NVC and provide the beneficiary with the necessary forms and instructions to apply for a K1 visa.  A fiancé(e) visa applicant is an intending immigrant therefore, must meet documentary requirements similar to the requirements of an immigrant visa applicant

Fiancé(e) Visa Interview

Visa interviews are a discussion between the consular officer and the applicant.  The US citizen petitioner may accompany the beneficiary to the interview, but may be asked to remain outside the room for part of the interview. Due to space constraints, third parties (including lawyers) are generally not allowed to be present at the interview, though exceptions may be granted for those who do not speak Indonesian or English and need a translator, or those who need physical assistance.

All visa applicants between age 14 and 80 will have fingerprints scanned at the time of the interview.

Each applicant, regardless of age, must appear in person for his/her interview. At that time, all the documents will be evaluated and a decision will be made. There can be no guarantee regarding the outcome of the interview, and applicants are advised not to make travel arrangements until after the visa has been approved.

Please note that applicant should plan to be at the Embassy throughout the entire morning.

 

After the Visa Approved an Issued

K-1 visa is valid for six months for a single entry into the U.S.  After the beneficiary receives a K-1 visa, the beneficiary travels to the U.S. to marry the petitioner. The marriage must be legally possible according to laws of the state in the United States where the marriage will take place. The marriage must be concluded within 90 days of the visa applicant’s admission into the United States, otherwise the alien must leave the U.S.

After the marriage, the foreign spouse must file Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status) with the USCIS office that serves the area where you live. 



-

So you have finally found the woman that you plan to spend the rest of your life with. Now comes the fun part…. paperwork. To bring your lady home, you need to get her a visa that must be applied for through the I.N.S. Now before you get nervous (as I did the first time I read about visa info) let me assure you that it is really not that difficult. I say this because I found another resource that may aid you in making the immigration process easier. The best method of accomplishing this is to get your lady a K-1 or fianceee visa. This is, by far, the fastest method of bringing your lady home. The entire process will take about 3-6 months. That is very fast considering that the average regular immigration visa can take years. The key to this process is to make sure that you fill out the forms completely and correctly. When you have all of the supporting documents, it should take approximately one evening for the forms to be completed and sent to the INS.

Expert Tip # 12

Don't violate the terms of the Fiancee Visa. Sometimes after the Fiancee Visa is granted, couples think to marry twice, once immediately among her family and friends in her country, and then a second time later with his family and friends in the U.S. They plan to "game" the visa process by only reporting the second marriage on the Adjustment of Status. This is a bad idea. When entering the U.S. the Immigration officer will ask her "Are you single?". If the Fiancee admits she is in fact already married to the Sponsor, she will be refused entry to the U.S. and sent back. The application process would need to be started completely over this time with the Husband now petitioning for a Spousal Visa. Enjoy an informal engagement party with her family and friends, but never enter what would be considered a legal marriage before she enters the U.S. Only as a single woman may she travel to the U.S. in compliance with the terms of her Fiancee Visa.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips %%